Now it's from Windows Live Team?

Saturday, July 10, 2010

Oh common! Now it was from Windows Live Team. Are you kidding me?! Remember my post on UNESCO which I think is being used unofficially for scamming people?I got another scam or hoax email claiming its from Windows Live Team! Tsk Tsk! If you are a Hotmail, MSN or Live users, you might want to read this. Here's the copy of the email I received recently:

Date: Thu, 8 Jul 2010 22:11:59 -0700
From: wanam_8151@yahoo.com
Subject: Important message regarding your account
To: communications@microsoft.windowsliveuser.com


This message is from our data base to all free and premium Hotmail account owners. Due to congestion in our data base, we are terminating all unverified accounts. To prevent your account from closing, you have to update it below. Click on your reply button to reply back to this message and then fill the information below.




* Username : ………………………..
* Password: ………………………….
* Date of Birth: ………………………
* Country Or Territory: ……………



XE23Y88Z

Enter the 8 characters you see: ..................


Warning!!! Account owner that refuses to verify his/her account after a week of receiving this warning, will lose it permanently.


Microsoft controls the data collected in this survey and may use your responses (together with existing data we have about you) to make sure its products and services meet your needs and preferences. Microsoft will treat all data collected from you in accordance with our privacy policy. To review this privacy policy, please see: http://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/default.mspx


Sincerely,
The Windows Live Hotmail Team
©2010 Microsoft Corporation

Let us analyze this again because this is more interesting than the UNESCO scam email. First, check that FROM field above (wanam_8151@yahoo.com). How come Windows Live Team uses Yahoo free email accounts? Hmmm..

Now on the TO field (communications@microsoft.windowsliveuser.com), that sounds valid to me. I have checked the previous emails that I have received from the legit Windows Live Team and they are using the same domain. But what is in question here is not the validity, how come they were able to get the following distribution list from Windows Live? Checking from the emails I have received from Windows Live Team, they are sending it individually to each email accounts. I have not received any email from them yet that they have used the following distribution list. Hmm...

Now on to the body, who in the world will ask and give the following information?! Password?! Seriously?! Even if you have this warning message:
Warning!!! Account owner that refuses to verify his/her account after a week of receiving this warning, will lose it permanently.

I don't think that's the proper way to verify your account. I have seen and used different valid ways and this is definitely not one of that.

And again, I have tried clicking on the Reply button to check if to what email this will go to. Unsurprisingly, it will go to another free account (database68@hotmail.com). Do I need to say more?

And lastly, this one Copyright Logo (©)?! Wow! Convincing LOL!

Tsk Tsk! I just wish that the REAL Windows Live Team would know about this. Windows Live users, beware!

6 lovely thoughts on this:

jayayceeblog July 10, 2010 at 8:47 AM  

That is absolutely nuts and just pisses me off. So glad you are too smart to fall for this stuff and that you share it with all of us.

I'm a full-time mummy July 10, 2010 at 10:05 AM  

Ehem.... the Windows Live Team uses Yahoo free email accounts because they lost their email hahaahaa kidding kidding... we normally get this type of scam 'from' banks though. Thanks for sharing anyway!

Btw, thank you for your comment in my post (http://www.imafulltimemummy.com/post/2010/07/09/After-Two-Years.aspx)

He & Me + 3 July 10, 2010 at 11:10 AM  

Thanks for the heads up girly.
Have a blessed weekend,
MImi

Rachel July 12, 2010 at 1:05 AM  

That drives me nuts that there are scammers out there! Actually, it might not be a bad idea to forward that email to the REAL Windows team. I did that for a scam email I received for a bank and they have a team that investigates these.

Sorry...!

Teresa @ Grammy Girlfriend July 12, 2010 at 2:52 AM  

Really drives me crazy...but your blog header is one of my favorites....Love your blog...Visiting from NFF

Post a Comment

Thanks for leaving some love :) and for not spamming ;) Muahugzzzz!

Related Posts with Thumbnails

Thanks for Visiting :)

Link/Badges Collections

About Me

My photo
Alabang, Philippines
The Sexy Wife of Chichi, a Loving Mom of our little tot and a certified Super GirlTalker! Thanks all for dropping by and leaving some love! Please don't forget to FOLLOW me, its on my sidebar. And to those who already followed me, I'll definitely return the favor :) If ever I failed, please don't hesitate to grab my attention. I prolly just missed it. Thanks again! Smooches to all! Don't forget to leave me some love when you drop by :)

Awards That Were Shared to Me


Get your own free Blogoversary button!

Thanks For Visiting Guys!

  © Blogger template On The Road by Ourblogtemplates.com 2009

Back to TOP